-judicial appeal pending- - california · disability to perform essential job ... seeing, hearing,...
[…] organizations on all matters of employee-employer relations. Such purpose cannot be achieved

unless employees have a right to summon their employee organization representatives to ·

represent them in meetings convened to discuss enforcement of the CBA.

The Trial Court Act contains provisions that mirror the sections in EERA that are the

source of employee and employee organization rights. Trial Court Act section 71630 states the

purpose of the article is to promote full communication between trial courts and their

employees and to "promote the improvement in personnel management and employer­

employee relations ... by providing a uniform basis for recognizing the right of trial court

employees to join organizations of their own choice and be represented by those organizations

in their employment relations with trial courts." Likewise, Trial Court Act section 71631

secures the right of employees to '~participate in the activities of employee organizations of

their own choosing for the purpose of representation on all matters of employer-employee·

relations."