+ 2 (,1 1/,1( 10… · 2018] the damagings clauses introduction when the supreme court issues an...
[…] See Bailey v. State, 500 S.E.2d 54, 68 (N.C.1998). On Kansas, the constitution states only that "[n]o right of way shall be appropriated tothe use of any corporation" without compensation. Kan. Const. art. 12, § 4. However, astatute prohibits property from being "taken." Kan. Stat. Ann. § 26-513(a) (1993); seeGarrett v. City of Topeka, 916 P.2d 21, 30 (Kan. 1996) (explaining statute as analogous tofederal Takings Clause).

31 E.g., Alaska Const. art. I, § 18; Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 17; Mich. Const. art. 10, § 2; Mo.Const. art. I, § 26; Mont. Const. art. II, § 29; N.Y. Const. art. I, § 7, cl. a; Pa. Const. art. I,§ 10; W. Va. Const. art. III, § 9; see also Kan. Stat. Ann. § 26-513(a) (2000) ("Privateproperty shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.").32 E.g., Conn. Const. art. I, § 11; Fla. Const. art. X, § 6, cl. A; Ind. Const. art. 1, § 21; Neb.

Const. art. I, § 21; Wis. Const. art. I, § 13; see also Ky. Const. § 13 ("[N]or shall any man'sproperty be taken .... ); Md. Const. art.