a conversation about takings and water rights
[…] Bd. of Supervisors, 584 N.W.2d 309 (Iowa 1998) (holding anuisance immunity provision in an agriculture land preservation statute, which was used in an"agriculture area" designation by a county board of supervisors, unconstitutional); John E. Cribett,Concepts in Transition: The Search for a New Definition of Property, 1986 U. ILL. L. REV. 1, 19-20(explaining how courts have fashioned unique remedies to solve the dilemma created by the"coming to the nuisance" defense, enabling them to abate such nuisances).

59. CAL. CIV. CODE § 3482.5(c) (West 1997) ("Paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) shall notinvalidate any provision contained in the Health and Safety Code, Fish and Game Code, Food andAgricultural Code, or Division 7 (commencing with Section 13000) of the Water Code, if theagricultural activity, operation, or facility, or appurtenances thereof constitute a nuisance, public orprivate, as specifically defined or described in any of those provisions.").

60. Lucas v.