a conversation about takings and water rights
[…] Fuller, 409 U.S. 488, 489 (1973) (applying the Taylor Grazing Act).

153. See generally McUsic, The Ghost of Lochner, supra note 140, at 644-45 (explaining that"the practical impact of requiring compensation is the same as finding the law unenforceable"because states' tax revenues cannot support the compensation).

154. See 28 U.S.C. § 2517 (2004) ("[E]very final judgment rendered by the United States Courtof Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriationtherefore .... "); 31 U.S.C. § 1304 (2004) (specifying that "[n]ecessary amounts are appropriated topay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in thejudgments or otherwise authorized by law").