the collision ofthe takings and state sovereign immunity
[…] L.A. L. REV.1399, 1414 & n.60 (2000) (same).

315. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 11-972(B) (providing reasonable attorney's fees in aninverse condemnation suit); COLO. REv. STAT. § 24-56-116 (same); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN.§ 48-17b (same); HAW. REv. STAT. § 113-4 (same); OR. REv. STAT. § 20.085 (same).

316. See Menell, supra note 314, at 1414 & n.60 (providing a sample of state lawsauthorizing a separate administrative remedy).

317. CAL. CIv. PROC. CODE § 1268.311 (West 2000).

318. See, e.g., N.Y. CT. CL. ACT § 9(2) (McKinney 2001) (stating that a court of claims canhear monetary actions "against the state for the appropriation of any real or personal property orinterest therein"); UTAH CODE ANN. § 63-30-10.5(1) (1997) (repealed 2004) (providing that"immunity from suit of all governmental entities is waived for the recovery of compensationfrom the governmental entity when the governmental entity has taken or damaged privateproperty for public uses