physical takings, regulatory takings, and water rights
[…] See, e.g., Mettler v.Ames Realty Co., 201 P. 702, 704 (Mont. 1921); see also Avery v. Johnson, 109 P.1028, 1030 (Wash. 1910).

217. Law Professors' Amicus Brief, supra note 148, at 4.218. See Hart, supra note 12, at 288; see also Hope M. Babcock, Should Lucas

v. South Carolina Coastal Council Protect Where the Wild Things Are? OfBeavers, Bob-o-Links, and Other Things That Go Bump in the Night, 85 IOWA L.REV. 849, 889 (2000).

219. CAL. FISH & GAME CODE § 5937 (West 2009) ("The owner of any damshall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway . .. to keep ingood condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam.").

220. NRDC v. Patterson, 333 F. Supp. 2d 906, 918 (E.D. Cal. 2004) (notingthat Cal. Trout, Inc. v. Superior Court, 218 Cal. App. 3d 187 (1990), is the onlyCalifornia appellate decision to construe § 5937); see also Robert B. Firpo, ThePlain "Dam!"