zander reply - wordpress.com
[…] Report, see 17 C.F.R. § 249.310 (2002) …”); see also 17 C.F. R. § 249.310
(requiring filing of report but not specifying the manner in which the report must
be filed (electronically, by mail, etc.)). Thus, the mailings in Parr and the wires in
Lake were made pursuant to a legal duty, although not necessarily under a statutory
requirement that the submissions be mailed or wired. Similarly, the award letters
at issue in this case were created pursuant to the BIA’s legal duty under the Indian
Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 450 et. seq., to
provide funding for certain tribal services. See 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1) (“(1) The
Secretary is directed, upon the request of any Indian tribe by tribal resolution, to
enter into a self-determination contract or contracts with a tribal organization to
plan, conduct, and administer programs or portions thereof, …”) (emphasis added).
Second, the government argues that the mailing of the award packets was
“essential to the perpetration of [Mr.] Zander’s scheme.” (Aple. Br. 31.) The
evidence contradicts this contention. The Tribe received the grant award letters for