web viewc.t. woody, jr., sheriff, city of richmond, ... hould be able to demonstrate competencies in...
[…] Sheriff Woody has also asserted that “the Code of Virginia specifically requires Sheriffs . . .

to hire civilian employees through an open and competitive hiring process.” Ex. 9, Def.’s Interrog.

Answers 17. As a result, he argues, reassigning Ms. Hall would have required him to violate

Virginia law. Not so. The Virginia Code provision applicable to the hiring of “civilian”

employees prohibits discrimination in the hiring, appointment, or treatment of employees on the

basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. Va. Code § 15.2-1604(A). It also provides:

Every constitutional officer [such as a Sheriff] shall, prior to hiring any employee, advertise such employment position in a newspaper having general circulation or a state or local government job placement service in such constitutional officer’s locality except where the vacancy is to be used . . . as a transfer opportunity or demotion for an incumbent [or] to fill positions to be filled by appointees or employees returning from leave with or without pay . . . .

Va. Code § 15.2-1604(C). In other words, the Code explicitly allows Sheriffs to forgo the

advertising process where the vacancy is to be used “as a transfer opportunity . . . for an

incumbent” or “to fill positions to be filled by . . . employees returning from leave with or

without pay.” Id. Ms. Hall was both an incumbent seeking a transfer and an employee

29