wisconsin supreme court on act 10 061411
[…] 52/68

    Nos. 2011AP613-LV & 2011AP765-W.npc

    4

    to the public.5 It also appeared to make it clear that these

    access and notice requirements apply to itself and its

    committees.6 The legislature authorized the district attorney

    to prosecute violations.

    7

    And finally, it directed courts to

    enjoin or void actions taken in violation of the Open Meetings

    Law.8

    5 Wisconsin Stat. 19.83(1) provides in relevant part:

    "Every meeting of a governmental body shall be preceded by

    public notice as provided in s. 19.84, and shall be held in open

    session." Wisconsin Stat. 19.84(3) provides in relevant part:

    "Public notice of every meeting of a governmental body shall be

    given at least 24 hours prior to the commencement of suchmeeting unless for good cause such notice is impossible or

    impractical, in which case shorter notice may be given, but in

    no case may the notice be provided less than 2 hours in advance

    of the meeting."

    6 Wisconsin Stat. 19.82(1) defines a "[g]overnmental body"

    as "a state or local agency, board, commission, committee,

    council, department or public body corporate and politic created

    by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order." Wisconsin