state of wisconsin wisconsin legislature, petitioner, · state of wisconsin supreme court no....
[…] First, Act 55 created an exception to DHS’s communicable disease

powers related to DATCP’s regulatory responsibilities for the sanitary care

of entities subject to regulation by DATCP. Act 55 makes clear that

responsibility and authority to enforce the laws for sanitary care of entities

regulated by DATCP rests with DATCP. Among the changes transferring

regulatory responsibility to DATCP was the creation of § 93.07(24)(e).

This statute grants to DATCP the duty "[t]o enforce ... all other laws

entrusted to its administration, and especially ... [t]o enforce the laws for

the sanitary care of... other persons or entities subject to regulation by the

department." Wis. Stat. § 93.07(24)(e).

Second, Act 55 also removed from DHS the authority to regulate

ti)od handling practices related to communicable diseases. 2015 Wis.

Act 55, § 4040 ("252.18 of the statutes is renumbered 97.59 and amended

to read ..."). Wis.