thomas woznicki vs. dennis erickson (wisconsin supreme court ruling)
[…] It is significant to note that Wisconsin Stat. § 103.13(6)4

gives employees limited rights to view their own employment file.

The employee's representative can view the file only with the

written permission of the employee. See § 103.13(3). Section

103.13 is a strong legislative pronouncement that privacy and

reputational interests are deserving of protection. We also note

that Wis. Stat. § 230.13(1)(c) permits a state secretary or

administrator to keep personnel records closed to the public when

they involve disciplinary actions of employees.

4 Wis. Stat. § 103.13(6) states, in relevant part: (6) Exceptions. The right of the employe or the

employe's designated representative under sub. (3) to inspect his or her personnel records does not apply to:

. . . (e) Information of a personal nature about a

person other than the employe if disclosure of the information would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of the other person's privacy.

Page 9: Thomas Woznicki vs. Dennis Erickson (Wisconsin Supreme Court Ruling)

No. 94-2795

9

Together, the above-referenced statutes evince a clear

recognition of the importance the legislature puts on privacy and

reputational interests of Wisconsin citizens.