why agencies punish - university of new mexico
[…] Second, agencies are un-likely to be capable of delivering retributive punishment effectively.An agency might have substantial subject matter expertise in minesafety or export regulation, but that expertise is unlikely to transferto the central task of retribution: distinguishing those violators whodeserve more punishment from those deserving less.

I. CONSEQUENTIALISM AND CIVIL PENALTIES

Administrative agencies lack the inherent power to impose civilpenalties. Under the Administrative Procedure Act, agencies canonly impose sanctions when authorized by Congress.3 Congress,though, has granted that authority to agencies quite freely.'Agencies routinely use civil penalties to enforce requirements inareas as diverse as workplace safety,' protection of the Antarctic

3. See 5 U.S.C. § 558(b) (2006) ("A sanction may not be imposed ... except withinjurisdiction delegated to the agency and as authorized by law."); SEC v. Sloan, 436 U.S. 103,111 (1978).

4. As early as 1979, Colin Diver claimed that it was "almost inconceivable that Congresswould authorize a major administrative regulatory program without empowering theenforcing agency to impose civil monetary penalties as a sanction."