whereas, the authority wishes to engage the consultant to ... · "we certify under penalty of...
[…] Federal Register / Vol. 78, No. 116 /Monday, June 17, 2013 /Notices 36249

Appendix &-Guidelines for Reviewing Applications for Compensation and Reimbursement of Expenses Filed Under 11 U.S.C. 330 by Attorneys in Larger Chapter 11 Cases A. General Information

1. United States Trustees may review "in accordance with procedural guidelines adopted by the Executive Office of the United States Trustee (which guidelines shall be applied uniformly by the United States trustee except when circumstances warrant different treatment), applications filed for compensation and reimbursement under section 330 of title 11 . . . ." 28 U.S.C. 586(a)(3)(A)(i). United States Trustees may also file "with the court comments with respect to such application and, if the United States Trustee considers it to be appropriate, objections to such application." Id. The Executive Office for United States Trustees ("Executive Office") adopted procedural guidelines, which apply to all cases commenced on or after October 22,1994. See 28 CFR Part 58, Appendix A.