whereas, the authority wishes to engage the consultant to ... · "we certify under penalty of...
[…] The USTP will continue to review and update these guidelines, as appropriate.

DATES: Effective Date: November 1, 2013.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nan Roberts Eitel, Associate General Counsel for Chapter 11 Practice, Executive Office for United States Trustees, 441 G St. NW., Suite 6150, Washington, DC 20530.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The authority for these guidelines is 28 U.S.C. 586(a)(3)(A), which provides that United States Trustees may review "in accordance with procedural guidelines adopted by the Executive Office of the United States Trustee (which guidelines shall be applied uniformly by the United States Trustee except when circumstances warrant different treatment) applications filed for compensation and reimbursement under section 330 of title 11 . . . ." Id. The guidelines are to be applied by the USTP; however, they are not exclusive and do not limit the United States Trustee's discretion to object to or comment on a particular application.