whatley kallas llp - gtx970settlement.com ntc of mtn... · motion for attorneys’ fees, costs and...
[…] Class as described in their Declarations receive an additional $1,000 each, for a total of $20,000.

III. THE CLRA PROVIDES FOR A MANDATORY AWARD OF ATTORNEYS’ FEES TO THE PREVAILING PARTY

The Class Representatives brought claims against Defendants under various theories,

including under California’s Consumers Legal Remedies Act, Civil Code §§ 1750, et seq. (the

“CLRA”) based on each Defendants’ substantial nexus to California. For CLRA claims, an award of

fees to the prevailing party is mandatory under Civil Code § 1780(d), which provides: “The court

shall award court costs and attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff in litigation filed pursuant to this

section.” As the California Court of Appeal has explained, for a Court in construing this provision:

The word ‘shall’ is usually deemed mandatory, unless a mandatory construction would not be consistent with the legislative purpose underlying the statute.” (West Shield Investigations and Sec.