wendy s. park (ca state bar no. 237331), pro hac … · vs. u.s. forest service; u.s. bureau of...
[…] preceding paragraphs.

116. Before new leasing of federal oil and gas minerals can proceed in the national forests,

the Forest Service must authorize or “consent” to any leasing proposed by BLM. 30 U.S.C. § 352.

As a prerequisite to consent, the Forest Service must verify that “leasing of the specific lands [1] has

been adequately addressed in a NEPA document, and [2] is consistent with the Forest land and

resource management plan.” 36 C.F.R. § 228.102(e)(1). “If NEPA has not been adequately

addressed, or if there is significant new information or circumstances as defined by 40 C.F.R. §

1502.9 requiring further environmental analysis, additional environmental analysis shall be done

before a leasing decision for specific lands will be made.” Id.

117. Pursuant to NEPA, agencies “[s]hall prepare supplements to either draft or final

environmental impact statements if…[t]here are significant new circumstances or information

relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.” 40 C.F.R. §

1502.9(c)(1)(ii).

118. The leasing of the specific lands sold in the December 2016 and March 2017 lease

auctions have not been adequately addressed in a NEPA document adopted or prepared by the Forest

Service.