wendy s. park (ca state bar no. 237331), pro hac … · vs. u.s. forest service; u.s. bureau of...
[…] not likely to jeopardize threatened or endangered species. Id. Each of these BLM and Forest Service

decisions is therefore arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, and contrary to the ESA, and

should be held unlawful and set aside. 5 U.S.C. §706(2).

FOURTH CLAIM

Case: 2:17-cv-00372-MHW-KAJ Doc #: 24 Filed: 07/05/17 Page: 35 of 40 PAGEID #: 150

COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF 36

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

VIOLATION OF ESA SECTION 7(a)(2), 50 C.F.R. § 402.16—FAILURE TO REINITIATE CONSULTATION

147. Reinitiation of consultation is required when “new information reveals effects of the

action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously

considered,” and “[i]f a new species is listed or critical habitat designated that may be affected by the

identified action.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(b), (d).

148. The 2005 Biological Opinion for the 2006 Forest Plan does not address several new