volume 23, no. 2 april 2018 the l one star current texas supreme court issues a unanimous decision...
[…] In 2016, both the Guadalupe Valley Development Corporation (“GVDC”) and the City of Schertz (the “City”) filed applications with the Public Utility Commission of Texas (“PUC”) to decertify certain portions of Green Valley Special Utility District’s (“Green Valley”) sewer certificate of convenience and necessity. In response, Green Valley argued that as the holder of a federal loan under 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b), to find its water system, its sewer CCN service area was protected during the term of the loan. The PUC nevertheless granted GVDC’s application pursuant to Texas Water Code (“TWC”) § 13.254(a-5) and (a-6) – which specifically states that the PUC “may not deny a petition received under Subsection (a-5) based on the fact that a certificate holder is a borrower under a federal loan program.” In addressing the City’s application, the PUC decided it lacked authority to consider whether § 1926(b) preempted the application under TWC § 13.255(b)-(c).