volume 23, no. 2 april 2018 the l one star current texas supreme court issues a unanimous decision...
[…] The Chamber is a nonprofit organization that promotes activities

Lloyd Gosselink Rochelle & Townsend, P.C. | April 2018 | 5

and events within the City. In connection with these events, the Chamber asks the City for the use of its employees, equipment, and supplies, as well as facilities and property. The AG was asked by the City whether it is authorized under Article III, Section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution to allow the use of its employees, equipment and supplies, and facilities and property for this private purpose.

The AG first cited to Art. III, Sec. 52(a), which provides that the City is not authorized to “lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever.” Tex. Const. Art. III § 52(a). The AG noted that Texas Courts have held that spending public funds for a “legitimate public purpose” with a clear “public benefit” is not an unconstitutional grant of public funds as discussed in Art. III § 52(a). See Edgewood Indep. Sch. Dist. v.