decisiondocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../published/g000/m212/k369/212369858.docx · web viewif the...
[…] On September 18, 2017, SQF requested to appear at the PHC telephonically by e-mail to the assigned Administrative Law Judge (ALJ). On September 21, 2017, the assigned ALJ granted SQF, LLC’s request to appear telephonically by ruling. On October 2, 2017, the PHC was held to determine parties, discuss the scope, the schedule, and other procedural matters. On October 13, 2017, the Assigned Commissioner’s Scoping Memo and Ruling (Scoping Memo) was issued. All rulings by the assigned Commissioner and the ALJ are affirmed herein.

2. JurisdictionPublic Utilities Code (Pub. Util. Code) Section 216(a) defines the

term “Public Utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Pub. Util. Code § 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

SQF, LLC proposes to provide full facilities-based competitive local and interexchange services.