decisiondocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../published/g000/m212/k369/212369858.docx · web viewif the...
[…] In return, SQF, LLC is obligated to comply with all applicable Public Utilities Codes and Commission Rules, GOs, and decisions applicable to telephone corporation providing approved services. The applicable statutes, rules, GO, and decisions include, but are not limited to, consumer protection rules, tariffing, and reporting requirements. Moreover, SQF, LLC is obligated to pay all Commission prescribed user fees and public purpose program surcharges as set forth in the Appendix B of this decision, to comply with CEQA, and to adhere to Pub. Util. Code § 451 which states that every public utility “…shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities, including telephone facilities, as defined in § 54.1 of the

0 The California Public Utilities Code uses the term “telephone corporation.” Its counterpart in federal law is a “telecommunications carrier.”

- 13 -

ALJ/NIL/jt2 A.17-07-008