usdoj planned parenthood
[…] U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(23), gives Medicaid beneficiaries the right to receive covered services from
any qualified provider that is willing to perform the services, free of interference from the
State. Moreover, Congress singled out beneficiaries of family planning services—such as those
offered by PPGC—for additional protection under § 1396a(a)(23). Thus, “a state Medicaid plan
must allow any given Medicaid [beneficiary] to seek family planning care from any and all
providers, subject to only two limitations: (1) the provider is ‘qualified to perform the service or
1 28 U.S.C. § 517 allows “any officer of the Department of Justice . . . to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States.” See Rosado v. Wyman, 397 U.S. 397, 406-07 (1970) (“Whenever possible the district courts should obtain the views of [Department of Health and Human Services].”).
Case 3:15-cv-00565-JWD-SCR Document 24 08/31/15 Page 2 of 23
2