usdoj planned parenthood
[…] After the Supreme Court held in Suter, 530 U.S. at 363, that a certain provision (not otherwise relevant here) of the Social Security Act could not be enforced through a § 1983 action, Congress responded with legislation clarifying that a provision of the Act “is not to be deemed unenforceable because of its inclusion in a section of this chapter requiring a State plan or specifying the required contents of a State plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-2. Congress specified that its legislation “is not intended to limit or expand the grounds for determining the availability of private actions to enforce State plan requirements.” Id.; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-10. The accompanying legislative history explained that “[t]he intent of the provision is to assure that individuals who have been injured by a State’s failure to comply with the Federal mandates of the State plan titles of the [SSA] are able to seek redress in