upreme ourt 0[ toe f initebi - amazon web servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com › wp-content › uploads...
[…] These other uses of t:he same term reveal that "fueleconomy standards" means the same thing as "averagefuel economy standards," except with the "average"component removed. T]hus, "a performance standardspecifying a minimum level of average fuel economyapplicable to a manufacturer in a model year" becomesthe more general "a performance standard specifyingfuel economy applicable to a manufacturer in a modelyear."2 Framed in this way, it becomes clear that a

2 See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 32902(b)(2)(C) (Secretary of Transportation

"shall prescribe annual fuel economy standard increases thatincrease the applicable average fuel economy standard"); id. §32902(e)(2) (manufacturers may exclude emergency vehicles "inapplying a fuel economy standard under subsection (a), (b), (c), or(d) of this section," concerning Secretary’s decisions regardingaverage fuel-economy standards); id. § 32902(h)(3) (factorsSecretary may not consider "when prescribing a fuel economystandard" pursuant to subsections (c), (f), and (g), concerning the