united states of america, plaintiff-appellee, noble cunningham… · 2003. 3. 6. · 4see supra...
[…] I. BACKGROUND

A. FACTS

Beginning in the late 1970s, Noble Cunningham and several members of his family operated R&D

Chemical Company ("R&D Chemical"), which had offices on the Cunningham family farm in Mansfield,

Page 2: UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, Noble CUNNINGHAM… · 2003. 3. 6. · 4See supra note 1. 5See supra note 2. 4 During the August visit, Cunningham told the Ohio EPA

140 C.F.R. § 261.20(a) states, in relevant part: "A solid waste ... is a hazardous waste if it exhibits any ofthe characteristics identified in this subpart." 40 C.F.R. § 261.24(a) states, in relevant part: "A solid wasteexhibits the characteristic of toxicity if ... the extract from a representative sample of the waste contains anyof the contaminants listed in table 1 at the concentration equal to or greater than the respective value given

2

Ohio and in Atlanta, Georgia. Cunningham worked as a salesman for R&D Chemical, which sold a machine

known as the RM-2000 Chrome Removal System ("RM-2000") to electroplating companies in Ohio. The