united states of america, plaintiff-appellee, noble cunningham… · 2003. 3. 6. · 4see supra...
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(8) states: "A material is 'accumulated speculatively' if it is accumulatedbefore being recycled. A material is not accumulated speculatively, however, if the personaccumulating it can show that the material is potentially recyclable and has a feasible means of beingrecycled; and that—during the calendar year (commencing on January 1)—the amount of materialthat is recycled, or transferred to a different site for recycling, equals at least 75 percent by weightor volume of the amount of that material accumulated at the beginning of the period."

3

suspected that it might be a "listed waste" under 40 C.F.R. § 261.30-.31.2 Cunningham contended that RD-

344 was not a solid waste, and therefore not a hazardous waste, because he recycled the material.3