united states of america, plaintiff-appellee, noble cunningham… · 2003. 3. 6. · 4see supra...
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(e)(1) states, in relevant part: "Materials are not solid wastes when theycan be shown to be recycled by being: (i)[u]sed or reused as ingredients in an industrial process tomake a product, provided the materials are not being reclaimed; or (ii)[u]sed or reused as effectivesubstitutes for commercial products...."; 40 C.F.R. § 261.2(e)(2), however, states: "The followingmaterials are solid wastes, even if the recycling involves use, reuse, or return to the original process(described in paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section): Materials accumulatedspeculatively...."

40 C.F.R. § 261.1(c)(8) states: "A material is 'accumulated speculatively' if it is accumulatedbefore being recycled.