united states of america, plaintiff-appellee, noble cunningham… · 2003. 3. 6. · 4see supra...
[…] invalid; instead, the TCLP test was adopted because it was faster and produced results that classified

more—not fewer—materials as hazardous waste. The EPA promulgated the TCLP test after Congress

Page 15: UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, Noble CUNNINGHAM… · 2003. 3. 6. · 4See supra note 1. 5See supra note 2. 4 During the August visit, Cunningham told the Ohio EPA

15

directed it to devise a more aggressive test, i.e., one that would detect more hazardous waste. See 42 U.S.C.

§ 6921(g) (directing EPA to make changes to the EP toxicity test "to insure that it accurately predicts the

leaching potential of wastes which pose a threat to human health and the environment when mismanaged");

55 Fed.Reg. 11798, 11800 (Mar. 29, 1990) ("Congress intended for EPA to develop a more aggressive

leaching medium for the test ...."); see also Edison Electric Institute v. United States Environmental