united states of america occupational safety and …
[…] there was no employee exposure to the hazard, either actual or through reasonably
predictable or foreseeable access, these subitems are vacated.
Citation 1, Item 3
This item charges that:
Protective equipment was not used when necessary whenever hazards capable of causing injury and impairment were encountered:
6
(a) West side of complex, personal protective equipment (safety belts and lanyard) or an equivalent means of protection was not provided while employees are loading railroad covered hopper cars to protect employees from fall hazards.
in violation of the regulation found at 29 CFR §1910.132(a) which provides:
(a) Application. Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.
To establish a violation of the standard, the Secretary must show by a preponderance
of the evidence that (1) the cited standard applies, (2) its terms were not met, (3) employees
had access to the violative condition, and (4) the employer knew or could have known of it