united states of america occupational · pdf file6 iv . because we find that the secretary...
[…] violation of 29 C.F.R. 5 1910.1000(c).1 We agree with former Review Commission Judge
James D. Burroughs that the Secretary did not establish a violation based on the evidence
in the record. We also conclude that the judge did not abuse his discretion in denying the
Secretary’s motion to reconsider his decision and reopen the record.
I .
EBAA manufactures iron “retainer gland devices” for connecting water pipes.
During the manufacturing process, molten iron is poured into sand molds. When the iron
‘At the time of the inspection, section 1910.1000(c) provided:
Table 2-3. Table Z-3 is applicable for the transitional period and to the extent set forth in paragraph (f) of this section. An employee’s exposure to any substance listed in Table Z-3 in any 8-hour work shift of a 40.hour work week shall not exceed the 8-hour time weighted average limit given for that substance in the table.
2
cools, the sand molds are separated from the castings in an “oscillating shaker pan,” after
which the iron castings are rolled around (as in a washing machine) in a “gideon.” The
castings are then disconnected, run through a “shot blaster,” and finally sent to the grinder