united states of america occupational · pdf file6 iv . because we find that the secretary...
[…] The allegation is affirmed as a de minim& violation. In 1978 OSHA issued OSHA
Instruction Std. l-l.8 directing field personnel not to apply 0 1910.23(c) to metal pouring
platforms in hot metal pouring operations such as are involved in this case. OSHA
Instruction Std. l-l.8 precludes anything but a de minim& violation.
“OTHER” CITATION
Item One - $ 1910.22(a)(l\
Item 1 of the “other” citation alleges a violation of the general housekeeping standard
at 5 1910.22(a)(l) because the compliance officer saw some sand on the floor between the
Hunter 20 and the Hunter 32 mold machines. Section 1910.22(a)(l) provides:
(a) Housekeeping. (1) All places of employment, passageways, storerooms, and service rooms shall be kept clean and orderly and in a sanitary condition.
He believed the sand was in a “passageway” and was a tripping hazard (Tr. 86-88).
There is always some sand on the floor in a foundry. Gidel admitted that “it’s
inherent that there’s going to be some sand on the floor” (Tr. 132). At this particular
location the sand came from several sources.