rhode island department of environmental management, state of rhode island v. united states of...
[…] Instead, the individual complainant

tries a case against the employer, and the Secretary (through the ALJ) acts as

the neutral arbiter of law and factSee Butz, 438 U.S. at 513, 98 S.Ct. 2894 ("

[T]he [ALJ] exercises his independent judgment on the evidence before him,

free from pressures by ... other officials within the agency.").

For instance, the United States asserts that the whistleblower provision at issue

has built-in Eleventh Amendment protections that would engender de novo

review of the Secretary's order in any enforcement action. The statute to which

it refers, 42 U.S.C. § 6972, is a "citizen suit" provision that allows for private

civil actions for the enforcement of "any permit, standard, regulation, condition,

requirement, prohibition, or order which has become effective pursuant to" the

SWDA Id. § 6972(a)(1)(A). The provision also limits civil actions againstgovernment entities "to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the

Constitution." Id. Whatever this language may mean in the context of a