united states of america nuclear …united states of america nuclear regulatory commission in the...
[…] not revealed, and since the processing options the radionuclides will undergo while in the US are
variable and the radionuclides will not be tracked but rather potentially rearranged, dispersed and
concentrated into many forms, paths and destinations, the export license request does not afford a
reasonable opportunity for the assessment of the actual content of the shipments being exported
to Canada.
B. Demonstration that the contention is within the scope of the proceeding
Under the Atomic Energy Act (42 U.S.C. §2239(a)(1)(A)), “[i]n any proceeding under
this chapter, for the granting, . . . or amending of any license . . . , and in any proceeding for the
issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees . . ., the
Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected
by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding.”
As demonstrated infra, this contention addresses the sufficiency of the specific export
license request against the pertinent requirements of 10 C.F.R. Part 110. Alleged noncompliance
with explicit NRC regulations goes to the heart of regulatory adequacy.