united states of america nuclear …united states of america nuclear regulatory commission in the...
[…] support of its specific import license request.
Petitioners demonstrate below that there is considerable legal precedent supporting the
view that the Staff’s description of the radioactive waste should not be deemed to be controlling.
Petitioners maintain that an atomic safety and licensing board may inquire into, and adjudicate,
the intrinsic nature of the material being imported in order to meaningfully assess the adequacy
of UniTech’s export license application.
B. Demonstration that the contention is within the scope of the proceeding
Under the Atomic Energy Act (42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A)), “[i]n any proceeding under
this chapter, for the granting, . . . or amending of any license . . . , and in any proceeding for the
issuance or modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees . . ., the
Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected
by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding.”
The evidence in support of the import and export of the 10,000 tons, and controversies
over its interpretation, revolve around the granting or amending of a license. Also, this
proceeding involves the issuance of rules or regulations dealing with the activities of UniTech, a