october 5, 2020 united states of america nuclear
[…] whistleblowing activity.”6 This new Staff theory is unsupported by Commission precedent,
inconsistent with the burden of proof applied in proceedings regarding immediate effectiveness,
inapplicable to the Order at hand (which claims that Mr. Shea engaged in deliberate misconduct),
and inapplicable to Mr. Shea as an individual. Accordingly, the new legal bases in the Answer
does not provide adequate evidence supporting the immediate effectiveness of Mr. Shea’s ban
from engaging in NRC-licensed activities.
4 10 C.F.R. § 2.202(c)(2)(i) states in relevant part that the immediate effectiveness of an order can be set aside “on the ground that the order, including the need for immediate effectiveness, is not based on adequate evidence but on mere suspicion, unfounded allegations, or error.”
5 Answer at 5. 6 Answer at 5.
3
A. The Staff’s Use of the 10 C.F.R. § 50.7 Evidentiary Framework to Supportthe Order’s Immediate Effectiveness is Legally Unsupported.
As an initial matter, the Staff claims that “the need for an immediately effective order