united states district court southern district of new …2008cv08427/333268/… · ny, ny 10028,...
[…] this Court held that Plaintiff’s allegations of a paid detail contract are inadequately

pleaded. Therefore, Plaintiff may not invoke these allegations in an attempt to preserve

his breach of contract claim.

Page 21: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW …2008cv08427/333268/… · NY, NY 10028, CARL LARSEN in his individual and official capacity as LP Team Leader of Best Buy,

21

The Best Buy Defendants’ motion for reconsideration is granted with respect to

Plaintiff’s Twenty-Fifth Claim, which is dismissed.

viii. Plaintiff’s Claim under N. Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 218

Section 218 of New York’s General Business Law provides that in “any action for

false arrest, false imprisonment, unlawful detention, defamation of character, assault,

trespass, or invasion of civil rights” brought by an individual stopped at a retail

establishment for investigation or questioning concerning “ownership of any merchandise

. . . it shall be a defense to such action that the person was detained in a reasonable