united states district court no. civ-06-1071-jb-act and...
[…] SCC may also be deemed a participant in the solicitation

of such proxies.” And, the Proxy Statement contained a section titled “Participants in the Merger”

on page 14 which identified and defined Westland, SCC, SCC Acquisitions and SunCal as

participants in the SunCal Merger. This statement, at the time and in light of the circumstances

under which it was made, was materially false and/or misleading.

56. SEC Regulations require that “[i]f the solicitation [of the proxies] is made otherwise

than by the registrant, so state and give the names of the participants in the solicitation.” 17 C.F.R.

§240.14a-101, Item 4(2). The SEC Regulations define “participant” to include “[a]ny person who

finances or joins with another to finance the solicitation of proxies.” 17 C.F.R. §240.14a-101, Item

4, Instruction 3. The true facts then known by, or available to, defendants but which were omitted

from the Proxy Statement were that an entity affiliated with the real estate division of the D. E. Shaw