united states district court in re: apple iphone “mms ...... · apple advertisements and...
[…] Matsushita Elec. Corp. of Am., No. 02-C-7086, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 5600,

at *6 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 4, 2003) (citation and quotations omitted); see also Hasek v.

DaimlerChrysler Corp., 319 Ill. App. 3d 780, 788 (2001) (“In a breach of express warranty

action under the UCC, plaintiff must show a breach of an affirmation of fact or promise that was

made a part of the basis of the bargain.”); 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-313(1)(a). As noted above,

18

The portion of Alabama’s Commercial Code at issue in Smith is identical to 810 Illinois Compiled Statute 5/2-607(3)(a). See Ala. Code § 7-2-607(3)(a) (“Where a tender has been accepted . . . (a) [t]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”).

Page 25: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT IN RE: APPLE iPHONE “MMS ...... · Apple advertisements and marketing materials regarding MMS in the FAC, but omits Apple’s disclosure that MMS would

25

plaintiff has not pled any “affirmation[s] of fact or promise[s]” made by Apple with regard to