united states district court for the district of … sandler infobytes... · civil action no....
[…] Id. at 50.
In contrast, special purpose banks may offer only a small number of products, target a limited
customer base, or have narrowly targeted business plans. Id. Banks with special purpose
operations may include “trust banks, credit card banks, bankers’ banks, community development
banks, cash management banks, and other banks that limit their activities.” Id. at 1. As
Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 8-2 Filed 07/28/17 Page 12 of 52
5
discussed more fully below, Part 5 was amended in 2003 to clarify the OCC’s interpretation of
its authority to charter a “special purpose bank.” See 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(e)(1) (a “bank may be a
special purpose bank that limits its activities to fiduciary activities or any other activities within
the business of banking.”).
Applications for all national bank charters are submitted to the OCC’s Licensing Division
and are processed in accordance with the OCC’s regulations found at 12 C.F.R. Part 5. The
application process is initiated by publishing a newspaper notice of the application, followed by