united states district court for the district of … sandler infobytes... · civil action no....
[…] NRDC, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984).
Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 8-2 Filed 07/28/17 Page 11 of 52
4
compliance with applicable laws and regulations and that they offer fair access to financial
services and provide fair treatment of customers. 12 U.S.C. § 1(a). The OCC’s activities (in
furtherance of its mission) include receiving applications for and determining whether to grant
new national bank charters to associations formed to carry out the “business of banking.” See,
e.g., 12 U.S.C. §§ 21, 26, 27. Under Section 27(a), the OCC may grant a charter “[i]f . . . it
appears that such association is lawfully entitled to commence the business of banking” and that
“such association has complied with all provisions required to be complied with before
commencing the business of banking, and that such association is authorized to commence such
business.” “[T]he Comptroller of the Currency is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations to
carry out the responsibilities of the office.” 12 U.S.C. § 93a.
B. OCC Chartering Procedures The OCC’s chartering regulations, set forth at 12 C.F.R. Part 5 (“Part 5”), provide a