united states district court for the district of … sandler infobytes... · civil action no....
[…] that precludes the OCC’s interpretation set forth in the special purpose charter regulation, 12
C.F.R. § 5.20(e)(1). The term “business of banking” appears in several National Bank Act
provisions, without definition or textual elaboration that could add meaning. See 12 U.S.C. §§
Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 8-2 Filed 07/28/17 Page 31 of 52
24
21,23 26,24 27(b)(1)25 and 24(Seventh). In addition, a similar term, “the general business of each
banking association” is contained in a geographic restriction in 12 U.S.C. § 81.26 Section 27, the
general chartering provision, states:
If, upon a careful examination of the facts so reported, and of any other facts which may come to the knowledge of the Comptroller . . . it appears that such association is lawfully entitled to commence the business of banking, the Comptroller shall give to such association a certificate . . . that such association has complied with all the provisions required to be complied with before commencing the business of banking and that such association is authorized to commence such business.
12 U.S.C. § 27(a) (emphasis added). In addition to this general chartering authority, Section 27
also recognizes two forms of special purpose national banks: trust banks27 and “bankers’