introduction - buckley llp infobytes... · on march 24, 2020, the third amend complaint (“tac”)...
[…] Defendants’ motions to dismiss the UCL claims on Rule 12(b)(6) grounds are DENIED.

    4 Covell is not arguing, as FCTI seems to suggest, (see Doc. No. 97-1 at 12), that the Electronic Fund Transfer Act, “Regulation E”, 15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq. nor the Act itself requires that an ATM operator disclose to customers that it will receive an interchange fee. Regulation E requires financial institutions to initially disclose “any fees imposed by the financial institution for electronic fund transfers or the right to make transfers,” 12 C.F.R. § 205.7(b)(5), and requires them to disclose ATM fees by providing “notice that a fee may be imposed by an automated teller machine operator as defined in § 205.16(a)(1), when the consumer initiates an electronic fund transfer or makes a balance inquiry, and by any network used to complete the transaction,” id at § 205.7(b)(11). If an ATM operator imposes a fee when the consumer initiates an electronic fund transfer or makes a balance inquiry, notice must be given to the customer of the ATM fee. 12 C.F.R. § 205.7(16)(b). Nowhere in the TAC do Plaintiffs make such an argument.