united states district court northern district of … infobytes - in re equifax, inc...see home...
[…] 14

The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”) applies to “each financial

institution,” including Plaintiffs, and confers “an affirmative and continuing

obligation” to protect the security of customers’ PII. 15 U.S.C. §6801(a). Rules

promulgated pursuant to the GLBA require Plaintiffs not just to develop,

implement, and maintain an information security program to “[i]dentify reasonably

foreseeable internal and external risks to the security, confidentiality, and integrity

of customer information,” 16 C.F.R. §314.4(b), but to “evaluate and adjust” that

program “in light of . . . any other circumstances that [they] know or have reason to

know may have a material impact on [their] information security program.” Id.

§314.4(e); see also Interagency Guidelines Establishing Information Security

Standards, 12 C.F.R. Parts 30 (App. B), 208 (App. D-2), 225 (App. F), 364 (App.

B), 570 (App. B), & 748 (App. A).