united states district court for the district of … · case 1:16-cv-00951-kbj document 23 filed...
[…] mandatory, and so should this Court.3

3 The OMB regulation relied on by Plaintiff references two examples of statutes that “specifically provid[e] for setting the level of fees for particular types of records,” namely those pertaining to the Government Printing Office (“GPO”) and the National Technical Information Service (“NTIS”). 5 C.F.R. § 1303.30(b). Neither statute, however, mandates the charging of fees. NTIS’s statute (15 U.S.C. § 1153), discussed below, authorizes but does not require the agency to charge fees. Likewise, GPO’s statute (44 U.S.C § 1708) only sets a cost but does not require a charge. It also states that “a discount may be allowed as determined by the Superintendent of Documents,” which implies discretion as to the charge. Id. Accordingly, the OMB regulation plainly cannot be read to mean that superseding fee statutes must mandate fees, where the examples it provides do not do that.