in the united states district court for the district of … · case 1:13-cv-01033-kbj document 30...
[…] a period of not more than 60 days through Canada to the United States and slaughtered in the

United States; or (iii) present in the United States on or before July 15, 2008, and then

continuously after. See id. 7 U.S.C. §1638a(a)(2)(A).

The 2008 Farm Bill requires retailers to use the multiple countries of origin designation if

the covered commodity derives from an animal that is (i) not exclusively born, raised, and

slaughtered in the United States; (ii) born, raised, or slaughtered in the United States, and (iii) not

imported into the United States for immediate slaughter. Id. §1638a(a)(2)(B). If a retailer uses

this designation, § 1638a(a)(2)(B) instructs that the retailer “may designate . . . all of the

countries in which the animal may have been born, raised, or slaughtered.” Id.

Case 1:13-cv-01033-KBJ Document 30 Filed 08/09/13 Page 11 of 48

Page 12: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · Case 1:13-cv-01033-KBJ Document 30 Filed 08/09/13 Page 9 of 48 2 government interest -- plaintiffs’ claim that the

4

For covered commodities that are derived from animals imported into the United States

for immediate slaughter, the 2008 Farm Bill directs retailers to designate the country of origin as

(i) the country from which the animal was imported, and (ii) the United States. See id.

§1638a(a)(2)(C). And, for covered commodities derived from an animal “that is not born, raised,

or slaughtered in the United States[,]” the 2008 Farm Bill states that retailers “shall designate a

country other than the United States as the country of origin of such commodity.” Id.

§1638a(a)(2)(D).

Finally, ground meats such as ground beef, ground lamb, and ground chicken are treated

differently under the 2008 Farm Bill. Section 1638a(a)(2)(E) governs these products and directs