united states district court for the district of … · 2021. 1. 19. · deficiencies were...
[…] They apply to

    both nursing facilities certified under and participating in Medicare, and those

    dually certified under and participating in Medicare and Medicaid. Id.

    14. For example, these federal standards require nursing facilities to

    “provide services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and

    psychosocial well-being of each resident, in accordance with a written plan of care

    [that] describes the medical, nursing, and psychosocial needs of the resident and

    how such needs will be met.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(b)(2) & 1395r(b)(2). They also

    require facilities to protect and promote the right of each resident “to be free from

    Case 1:21-cv-00162 Document 1 Filed 01/18/21 Page 7 of 27

  • 8

    physical or mental abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion, and any

    physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience

    and not required to treat the resident’s medical symptoms.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-

    3(c)(1)(A)(ii) & 1395r(c)(1)(A)(ii). They further require facilities to “establish and

    maintain an infection control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and

    comfortable environment in which residents reside and to help prevent the