united states district court for the district of … · 2021. 1. 19. · deficiencies were...
[…] use of resources by facilities. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(b–d) & 1396r(b–d). They apply to
both nursing facilities certified under and participating in Medicare, and those
dually certified under and participating in Medicare and Medicaid. Id.
14. For example, these federal standards require nursing facilities to
“provide services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and
psychosocial well-being of each resident, in accordance with a written plan of care
[that] describes the medical, nursing, and psychosocial needs of the resident and
how such needs will be met.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(b)(2) & 1395r(b)(2). They also
require facilities to protect and promote the right of each resident “to be free from
Case 1:21-cv-00162 Document 1 Filed 01/18/21 Page 7 of 27
-
8
physical or mental abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion, and any
physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience
and not required to treat the resident’s medical symptoms.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-
3(c)(1)(A)(ii) & 1395r(c)(1)(A)(ii). They further require facilities to “establish and
maintain an infection control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and
comfortable environment in which residents reside and to help prevent the