united states district court eastern … · group, llc, galit network, llc and yaron hershco ......
[…] Case 1:05-cv-00187-KAM-RLM Document 472 Filed 09/13/10 Page 46 of 80 PageID #: <pageID>
47
d. Claims under the Fair Housing Act
The UH Defendants also seek summary judgment dismissal
of plaintiffs’ claims under Fair Housing Act (“FHA”), 42 U.S.C.
§ 3604 (“Section 3604”) and § 3605 (“Section 3605”). Among
other things, Section 3604 prohibits discrimination “against any
person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental
of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in
connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex,
familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b).
Section 3605 prohibits anyone “whose business includes engaging
in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate
against any person in making available such a transaction, or in
the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race,
color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national
origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a).
Disparate treatment claims under the FHA are analyzed
under the burden-shifting analysis prescribed by McDonnell
Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973). Boykin v. KeyCorp,
521 F.3d 202, 213 (2d Cir. 2008) (citing Mitchell v. Shane, 350