case: 12-2909 document: 237 page: 1 03/27/2013 890490 · pdf filesummary of argument ......
[…] FN3. An individual bringing suit under ECOA may be entitled to actual damages, punitive damages up to $10,000, equitable and declaratory relief, as well as costs and attorney's fees. 15 U.S.C. § 1691e.

FN4. “A consumer injured by a violation of this section may bring an action to recover damages. Judgment may be entered for three times the ac-tual damages suffered by a consumer or one hundred dollars, whichever is greater. A court may also award reasonable attorneys' fees to a prevailing plaintiff buyer.” NY V & T § 417-a (4).

FN5. If a dealer fails to honor the warranty as provided in N.Y. GBL § 198-b, “the dealer shall accept return of the used motor vehicle from the consumer and refund to the consumer the full purchase price .” N.Y. General Business Law § 198-b (c)(1).

FN6. Consumers may recover “a sum equal to the aggregate amount of cost and expenses (including attorneys' fees) ... unless the court in its discretion shall determine that such an award of attorneys' fees would be inappropriate.” 15 U.S.C. § 2310(d).