united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] It is undisputed that Platforms never built or tested a completed

plies with the requirements of Rule 144, the parties involvedare deemed not to fall within the statutory definition of under-writers for purposes of the transaction. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144.When the transactions at issue took place, Rule 144(k) permit-ted a person to resell securities without restriction under cer-tain circumstances if that person was not an “affiliate” of theissuer at the time of the sale or within the three months pre-ceding the sale. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(k) (2001); M & A W.,538 F.3d at 1046 n.1. “Affiliate” is defined as “a person thatdirectly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries,controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with,such issuer.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(1).