united states court of appeals for the first...
[…] Case: 15-2021 Document: 40 Page: 47 Date Filed: 04/15/2016 Entry ID: 5992476Case: 15-2021 Document: 00116986983 Page: 47 Date Filed: 04/18/2016 Entry ID: 5992635

Page 48: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIRST CIRCUITblogs.harvard.edu/cyberlawclinic/files/2016/09/Rideout... · 2016. 9. 16. · LEON H. RIDEOUT, ANDREW LANGLOIS, AND BRANDON D

39

person not to register to vote or any voter not to vote or to vote for or against any

question submitted to voters or to vote for or against any ticket or candidate for

any office at any election.”); RSA 659:40(II) (“No person shall use or threaten

force, violence, or any tactic of coercion or intimidation to knowingly induce or

compel any other person to vote or refrain from voting, vote or refrain from voting

for any particular candidate or ballot measure, or refrain from registering to

vote.”); see also RSA 659:37 (voter interference prohibited); RSA 659:39 (giving

liquor to voter to influence an election prohibited); RSA 659:40(III) (voter

suppression prohibited); ADD49-50. Of course, if a person publicly posts a