united states court of appeals for the first...
[…] E, 50-State Survey, as of March 2015). Since 2011,

Maine, Oregon, Utah, and Arizona have allowed the display of a marked ballot.

See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 21-A, § 674(1)(D) (effective 2011, repealing section

that prohibited the showing of a “marked ballot to another with the intent to reveal

how that person voted”); http://law.justia.com/codes/maine/2005/title21-

ach0sec0/title21-asec674.html (showing prior version of Maine law); S.B. 1504,

77th Or. Leg. Assem., Reg. Sess. (Or. 2014) (enacted) (effective Jan. 1, 2015,

repealing language in prior Or. Rev. Stat. § 260.695(7) stating that “[a] person

may not show the person’s own marked ballot to another person to reveal how it

was marked”), available at

https://olis.leg.state.or.us/liz/2014R1/Downloads/MeasureDocument/SB1504/Enr

olled; H.B. 72, Gen. Sess. (Utah 2015) (enacted) (effective May 12, 2015,

amending Utah Code Ann. § 20A-3-504 to make clear in subsection (3) that