united states district court for the district of new … · for the district of new hampshire leon...
[…] voter coercion. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659:40, I (“No person

shall directly or indirectly bribe any person not to register to

Case 1:14-cv-00489-PB Document 30 Filed 08/11/15 Page 14 of 42

Page 15: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW … · FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE Leon H. Rideout, Andrew Langlois, and Brandon D. Ross v. Case No. 14-cv-489-PB Opinion

15

vote or any voter not to vote or to vote for or against any

question submitted to voters or to vote for or against any

ticket or candidate for any office at any election.”); N.H. Rev.

Stat. Ann. § 659:40, II (“No person shall use or threaten force,

violence, or any tactic of coercion or intimidation to knowingly

induce or compel any other person to vote or refrain from

voting, vote or refrain from voting for any particular candidate

or ballot measure, or refrain from registering to vote.”); see

also N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659:37 (voter interference

prohibited); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659:39 (giving liquor to

voter to influence an election prohibited); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann.

§ 659:40, III (voter suppression prohibited).

C. The Plaintiffs