united states bankruptcy court eastern district of ... merv properties v... · mark properties, llc...
[…] MERV’s business plan was to rent space

    in the Manchester Property to antique vendors. Friedlander, Mark Properties and Gonzalez will

    be referred to in this Opinion as “the Original Members.”

    Although the record reflects that a written operating agreement was prepared, there is no

    evidence that it was ever executed, and Friedlander contests that the provisions of the operating

    agreement are binding. It is undisputed, however, that MERV did not have a manager and was,

    therefore, a member-managed limited liability company. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.165(1)

    (“Unless the articles of organization vest management of the limited liability company in a

    manager or managers, management of the business and affairs of the limited liability company

    shall vest in the members.”). The Original Members’ ownership and voting interest were:

    Member Ownership VotingFriedlander 25% 26.0%Mark Properties 25% 25.0%Gonzales 50% 49.0%

    Collins was not one of MERV’s Original Members. However, Gonzales agreed to, and