united states — measures affecting the importation … · united states – measures affecting...
[…] In nearly all cases, APHIS conducts site visits to the applicant country to verify the information contained in the application. Of course, APHIS cannot visit an applicant country unless the applicant’s regulatory authorities agree to the visit. It some cases, APHIS conducts multiple site visits to a country or region within a country. This may occur because of an outbreak, which raises questions with respect to disease prevalence, the ability of

209 See generally 7 U.S.C. § 8303(a) (“. . . [T]he Secretary may prohibit or restrict - (1) the importation or entry of any animal, article, or means of conveyance, or use of any means of conveyance or facility, if the Secretary determines that the prohibition or restriction is necessary to prevent the introduction into or dissemination within the United States of any pest or disease of livestock . . . .”) (USA-75). 210 9 C.F.R. § 92.2 (2013) (USA-76); Process for Foreign Animal Disease Status Evaluations, Regionalization, Risk Analysis, and Rulemaking, at p. 2 “Initiation of the regionalization process,” publically available at APHIS’ website at