united states — measures affecting the importation … · united states – measures affecting...
[…] 354. Argentina believes that the United States does not “recognize the concept of pest- or disease-free areas” because the United States does not at this time categorize the Patagonia region as a region free of FMD with vaccination. Argentina’s complaint is that the APHIS process has not been completed, and not against a definitive rejection of the application. It is clear that the United States does recognize the concept of pest- or disease-free areas in 9 C.F.R. § 94.1 and in the definition of “region” in 9 C.F.R. § 92.1.

355. Section 94.1(a)(2) states that “APHIS will add a region to the list of those it has declared free of . . . . foot-and-mouth disease . . . after it conducts an evaluation of the region in accordance with Section 92.2.” 92.1 defines a region as “[a]ny defined geographic land region identifiable by geological, political, or surveyed boundaries.