united states — measures affecting the importation … · united states – measures affecting...
[…] The topics that APHIS asks applicants to respond to include: Geographic description, disease history, veterinary system, history and situation related to FMD surveillance, prevention, and control measures. The topics requested mirror those asked by the OIE. Unlike the OIE, APHIS almost always conducts site visits to the applicant country, and APHIS bears its own costs for the site visit.

335. Third, just as in the OIE approach, an outbreak can result in the removal of authorization under 9 C.F.R. § 94.1(a)(2). In that provision, APHIS states that it “will remove a region from the list of those it has declared free of . . . foot-and-mouth disease upon determining that the disease exists in the region based on reports APHIS receives of outbreaks of the disease from veterinary officials of the exporting country, from the World Organization for Animal Health (OIE), or from other sources the Administrator determines to be reliable.” A region can be reauthorized by resubmitting its information under 9 C.F.R. § 92.2 or § 92.4 as appropriate. The OIE also has a process for re-application.

These similarities are illustrated in the table provided for below: