in the united states district court for the district …jun 12, 2018  · economy. the ukraine...
[…] States person. The Syria Executive Orders also prohibited any transaction by any United States

Case 1:18-cr-00179-CKK Document 1 Filed 06/12/18 Page 2 of 32

Page 3: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …Jun 12, 2018  · economy. The Ukraine Executive Orders also prohibit the importation or exportation of goods, services, or

3

person or within the United States that evaded or avoided, or had the purpose of evading or

avoiding, any prohibition set forth in the Syria Executive Orders.

4. The Syria Executive Orders authorized the United States Secretary of the

Treasury, in consultation with the United States Secretary of State, “to take such actions,

including the promulgation of rules and regulations, as may be necessary to carry out” these

sanctions against Syria. Pursuant to this authority, the Secretary of the Treasury, through the

Office of Foreign Assets Control (“OFAC”), promulgated the Syrian Sanctions Regulations, 31

C.F.R. Part 542, implementing the sanctions required by the Syria Executive Orders. The conduct