before the world trade organization dispute … · 2020-01-03 · before the world trade...
[…] encircling dolphins. There is no scientific evidence proving it is not harmful. No

one can tell me that the stress of relentless high speed chasing, and the encircling

and netting is a dolphin safe practice. It isn‟t. It would be misleading to call it

dolphin safe. It would be consumer fraud. You can‟t tell me that the American

people, and the millions of school children who pressed for an end to the

harassment and injury and death of dolphins, will stand by and let us call that

dolphin safe.12

26. Ultimately, the 1997 U.S. legislation amended 16 U.S.C § 1385 to provide that any

change from the existing definition of Dolphin Safe would turn on the scientific question

of whether “the intentional deployment on or encirclement of dolphins with purse seine

nets is having a significant adverse impact on any depleted dolphin stock in the [ETP].”13

The change would allow use of the Dolphin Safe label if it could be shown that the tuna

were harvested without observed dolphin mortality. By comparison, the existing U.S.

definition permitted use of the label when it could be shown there was no intentional

setting on dolphins.