too close for comfort: minority shareholder litigation
[…] much over the last century, with major developments occurring in the last few yearsdue to novel litigation. The law could remain stable for the foreseeable future, orcould shift again if the legislature takes up the cause of modernizing the dissent andappraisal statute. Change or no change, lawyers for both close corporations andshareholders will do well to advise their clients to play fair. Fair, of course, may beas difficult to see as the eyes of the blindfolded Lady Justice.

203. Id. ¶¶ 51–52, 188 P.3d at 1200.204. MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT ANN. § 13.01(5).205. NMSA 1978, § 56-8-4(A) (2004). There are two exceptions to this statutory interest rate: “(1) the

judgment is rendered on a written instrument having a different rate of interest…(2) the judgment is based ontortious conduct, bad faith or intentional or willful acts….” Id.

206. PRINCIPLES OF CORPORATE GOVERNANCE, supra note 4, § 7.23(e).207. Id. § 7.23 cmt. h.