too close for comfort: minority shareholder litigation
[…] In Washington, the state legislature meets for 165 days everytwo-year period (105 days in odd-numbered years and sixty days in even-numberedyears).175 By contrast, the New Mexico Legislature meets for only ninety days inevery two-year period (sixty days in odd-numbered years and thirty days in even-numbered years).176 New Mexico also has a relatively small number oflawyer–legislators,177 and very little shareholder litigation, which makes it fairlyunlikely that New Mexico’s legislative bodies would direct their attention to

170. Id. at 1110.171. Section 23B.13.020(2) of the Revised Code of Washington states:

A shareholder entitled to dissent and obtain payment for the shareholder’s shares under thischapter may not challenge the corporate action creating the shareholder’s entitlement unless theaction fails to comply with the procedural requirements imposed by this title, RCW 25.10.900through 25.10.955, the articles of incorporation, or the bylaws, or is fraudulent with respect tothe shareholder or corporation.

172. Sound Infiniti, 186 P.3d at 1112–13.173. Id. at 1114 (citing McMinn v. MBF Operating Acquisition Corporation, 2007-NMSC-040, 164 P.3d