the gatekeepers of shareholder litigation...shareholder litigation is designed to combat one type of...
[…] defense attorneys’ fees to correct corporate misconduct when their individual, pro rata share

of the potential benefit or recovery created by the litigation will only be a fraction of the total

benefit sought, and when achieving a ‘full remedy’ is not possible absent lengthy

proceedings.”).

131. See id.

132. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 109(b) (Supp. 2016) (“The bylaws may not contain any

provision that would impose liability on a stockholder for the attorneys’ fees or expenses of

the corporation or any other party in connection with an internal corporate claim, as defined

in § 115 of this title.”).

133. See id. tit. 8, § 115 (“The certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may require,

consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims

shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State . . . .”).

134. See supra Section II.B.1.

135. See Griffith, supra note 115, at 2 (noting that, in the wake of Trulia and legislative

approval of forum-selection bylaws, the problems of merger litigation “appeared to be

solved”).