the gatekeepers of shareholder litigation...shareholder litigation is designed to combat one type of...
[…] has yet to be addressed is whether any states will permit corporate bylaws that mandate

sending shareholder-manager disputes to arbitration.”); Ann M. Lipton, Manufactured

Consent: The Problem of Arbitration Clauses in Corporate Charters and Bylaws, 104 GEO.

L.J. 583 (2016) (arguing that the Federal Arbitration Act does not require states to uphold

corporate bylaw or charter provisions mandating that shareholder claims be arbitrated).

145. See generally Erickson, supra note 81, at 85-86.

146. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, §§ 109(b), 115 (Supp. 2016).

147. ATP Tour, Inc. v. Deutscher Tennis Bund, 91 A.3d 554, 556 (Del. 2014).

148. Oklahoma recently mandated fee-shifting in all shareholder derivative suits filed in

the state. See 18 OKLA. STAT. § 1126 (Supp. 2017) (“In any derivative action instituted by a

shareholder of a domestic or foreign corporation, the court having jurisdiction, upon final

judgment, shall require the nonprevailing party or parties to pay the prevailing party or parties

the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, taxable as costs, incurred as a result of such

action.”). And a few states have addressed forum-selection bylaws. See, e.g., Galaviz v. Berg,

763 F. Supp. 2d 1170, 1175 (N.D. Cal. 2011) (rejecting a forum-selection bylaw where the

bylaw was adopted after the alleged misconduct). More broadly, however, there is little