the gatekeepers of shareholder litigation...shareholder litigation is designed to combat one type of...
[…] litigation committee should consider).

163. See Minor Myers, The Decisions of Corporate Special Litigation Committees: An

Empirical Investigation, 84 IND. L.J. 1309, 1313 (2009) (“After its investigation, the SLC

decides whether to pursue the claims, settle them, or seek their dismissal.”).

164. See id. (“If the SLC concludes that pressing the claims is not in the best interests of

the corporation, it will generally produce a written report supporting its conclusion and will

move on behalf of the corporation to dismiss the claims.”).

165. See e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141(a) (2011) (“The business and affairs of every

corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board

of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of

incorporation.”).

Page 32: THE GATEKEEPERS OF SHAREHOLDER LITIGATION...Shareholder litigation is designed to combat one type of agency costs, but, in the process, it has created an entirely different type. While