timothy c. draper - horvitz & levyhorvitzlevy.com/230f70/assets/files/documents/preliminary...
[…] Petitioner’s “Proof of Service” represents to this Court that such service took place. It did not. A. Petitioner’s Attempt to Serve the Petition by Overnight Courier Failed. I was named as the “Real Party in Interest” by Petitioner in the instant matter and am therefore an adverse party. In an original writ proceeding, service must ordinarily be made or notice given to the respondent and the real party in interest before the petition is filed. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1088 [“with any notice of an intention to apply for the writ, there must be served on each person against whom the writ is sought a copy of the petition. The

Page 3: TIMOTHY C. DRAPER - Horvitz & Levyhorvitzlevy.com/230F70/assets/files/Documents/Preliminary Opposition.pdf · Case No. S249859 – Preliminary Opposition to Petition for Writ of Mandamus

Letter to Hon. Chief Justice and Associate Justices of the California Supreme Court Case No. S249859 – Preliminary Opposition to Petition for Writ of Mandamus July 13, 2018 Page 3 notice of the application, when given, must be at least ten days. The writ cannot be granted by default]; Superior Court v. District Court of Appeal (Christensen) (1966) 65 Cal.2d 293, 296 [Court of Appeal “did not have jurisdiction” to issue mandamus because statutory requirements for service were not satisfied].)