no. a103797 (alameda county superior court no. rg 03089302 ...schwrtz/opposition.pdf · no. a103797...
[…] month after a lengthy argument and after consideration of a voluminous record, was not an

abuse of discretion. It faithfully followed the Public Records Act. This Court can and

Page 54: No. A103797 (Alameda County Superior Court No. RG 03089302 ...schwrtz/Opposition.pdf · No. A103797 (Alameda County Superior Court No. RG 03089302) (The Honorable James A. Richman)

47

should summarily deny the petition (Powers, supra, 10 Cal.4th at 114 and fn. 19), but even

if it doesn’t there is no need to issue a stay.

CONCLUSION

The Regents have not yet learned the lesson of Government Code section 11120:

“The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide

what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.” (Id.) They

display a certain paternalism which evidences that they feel that they alone – better than the

trial court, better than every other large pension fund, and better than the Californians they

serve – know what the law is and what’s right.

They don’t.