no. a103797 (alameda county superior court no. rg 03089302 ...schwrtz/opposition.pdf · no. a103797...
[…] disclosure far surpasses the interest in non-disclosure.

3. The Trial Court Applied the Trade Secret Test Anyway, and theRegents Lost Under That Test Too.

Third, the trial Court applied – for the sake of argument – the standard the Regents

say it should have applied. The trial court, after expressly and impliedly rejecting the

claim of trade secrets (Pet. Ex. 62 at 1981, 1984), went on to “assume” that there were

trade secrets, and to examine what the Regents say it should examine: whether, under

Evidence Code section 1060, “allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or

otherwise work injustice.” (Pet. Ex. 62 at 1985.) The Court then concluded that “the

public interest in disclosure of the IRRs clearly outweighs the claimed need to keep them

secret.” (Id. at 1985.) It concluded alternatively – using the trade secret standard of