in the court of appeal of the state of californiairadvocates.org/sites/default/files/02.26.13...
[…] "dismissal" based on the Cost Bond Order. (AOB52-54.) Neither argu-
ment has merit.
22 This is closely related to the "law-of-the-case doctrine," which "posits that when a court decides upon a rule of law, that decision should continue to, govern the same issue in subsequent stages in the same case." (Medical Center, supra, 634 F.3d at p. 834.)
55
First, as discussed above, appellants themselves acknowledged the
Cost Bond Order applied to them. Their new claim that it applied only to
two former plaintiffs is specious. Second, appellants ignore the Final
Judgment they appealed from. Section 1030(g) states that "[a]n order
granting or denying a motion for an undertaking under this section is not
appealable." As the Superior Court concluded, this provision bars only in
terlocutory appeals of orders granting a motion for a cost bond under sec
tion 1030. (8JAI987.) It has no application where, as here, the order at is
sue is part of a final, appealable judgment. Indeed, "[t]he phrase, 'not an