the university of texas school of law - texas environmental ......state and federal agency processes...
[…] If you are unable to obtain the information you want informally, you can submit a written request under the PIA specifying the type of information you are interested in receiving. Open records request can be made by hand delivery, mail, or e-mail. Instructions for filing an open records request with TCEQ by fax, mail, or online are available at https://www.tceq.texas.gov/agency/data/records-services/reqinfo.html. Costs Texas agencies can generally charge you for the costs of compiling and copying documents responsive to your request. The Texas Government Code §552.267 provides, however, that “[a] A governmental body shall provide a copy of public information without charge or at a reduced charge if the governmental body determines that waiver or reduction of the charge is in the public interest because providing the copy of the information primarily benefits the general public.” You have a right to have the agency inform you ahead of time if the costs of your request will exceed $40. You must respond to the agency’s cost estimate within 10 days indicating you wish to proceed with your request.