the new york prompt ay s t act: an underutilized t … pay act book.pdf · this program has been...
[…] and that after such notice is given, “the parties shall attempt to re-

solve the matter giving rise to such complaint.”92 The written notice

must be delivered, with third-party verification, to the last business

address known to the party giving notice of the complaint.93 The

question remains whether this effectuates a waiver as defined by the

courts. It is doubtful that a mere letter of complaint by one party to

86 Sternlight, supra note 36, at 1646. 87 N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 2 (emphasis added). 88 Id. 89 N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4101 (MCKINNEY 2010) lists the actions for which issues of fact shall

be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived. They are: (1) where a party is able to prove a

judgment for a sum of money; (2) for “an action of ejectment; for dower; for waste; for ab-

atement of and damages for a nuisance; to recover a chattel”; (3) any other action provided

for by the New York Constitution. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4101(1)-(3). Waiver of jury trial in

criminal cases is governed by N.Y. CRIM. PROC. § 320.10 (McKinney 2010). 90 Jean R. Sternlight, The Rise and Spread of Mandatory Arbitration as a Substitution for