the new york prompt ay s t act: an underutilized t … pay act book.pdf · this program has been...
[…] sanct rights are taken away from parties who arbitrate disputes, and

that opaqueness of terms in an agreement to arbitrate makes it inhe-

rently ineffective. For these reasons, an agreement to arbitrate must

be “express, direct, and unequivocal as to the issues or disputes to be

submitted to arbitration. But, once there is agreement or submission

to arbitration, the scope of the arbitrators is unlimited and, with very

limited exceptions, unreviewable.”110 Consequently, the power

whether a valid agreement was made or complied with . . . .”). 104 N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7502(b) (MCKINNEY 2010) (“If, at the time that a demand for arbitra-

tion was made or a notice of intention to arbitrate was served, the claim sought to be arbi-

trated would have been barred by limitation of time had it been asserted in a court of the

state, a party may assert the limitation as a bar to the arbitration . . . .”). 105 N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7511(b)(1)(i) (McKinney 2010). 106 Id. § 7511(b)(1)(ii). 107 Id. § 7511(b)(1)(iii). 108 See, e.g., Marlene Indus. Corp. v. Carnac Textiles, Inc., 380 N.E.2d 239, 242 (N.Y.

1978) (“It has long been the rule in this State that the parties to a commercial transaction