the new york prompt ay s t act: an underutilized t … pay act book.pdf · this program has been...
[…] manifestation of state action.135 Therefore, a colorable argument ex-

ists for state action on behalf of the legislature and the judiciary re-

garding the overt favorability of arbitration on both the federal and

state levels.

Sharrock v. Dell Buick-Cadillac, Inc.136 is a telling case where

the New York Court of Appeals held that certain provisions of the

Lien Law failed to comport with “traditional notions of procedural

due process embodied in the State Constitution, as they deprive[d]

130 Id. 131 N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 756(b)(3)(c) (“If efforts to resolve such matter to the satisfac-

tion of all parties are unsuccessful, the aggrieved party may refer the matter . . . to the Amer-

ican Arbitration Association for an expedited arbitration . . . .”). 132 N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 6. 133 U.S. CONST. amend. XIV. 134 See, e.g., Lugar v. Edmondson Oil Co., 457 U.S. 922, 933 (1982) (holding that where a

state statute authorized a private party to commandeer private property with the assistance of