the market myth and pay disparity in legal ... market myth vg.pdfnumber of articles and books...
[…] This author has explored pay and other gender disparities in legal academia in two previous articles, Paula A. Monopoli, Gen-der and the Crisis in Legal Education: Remaking the Academy in Our Image, 2012 MICH. ST. L. REV. 1745, and Paula A. Monopoli, In a Different Voice: Lessons from Ledbetter, 34 J. COLL. & U. L. 555 (2008).

6. Paycheck Fairness Act, S. 862, 114th Cong. (2015). 7. Pub. L. No. 98-38, 77 Stat. 56 (1963). See Porter & Vartanian, supra note 1, at

160 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1) providing that “No employer . . . shall discriminate . . . be-tween employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees . . . at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of the opposite sex . . . for equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility.”).

870 IDAHO LAW REVIEW VOL. 52 sex.”8 The institution can argue that the pay differential is not based on sex but rather it is based on the market which is allegedly free from bi-as.